0 votes
by (270 points)

Pico Neo 3 Pro
Unity 2021.3.2
URP 12.1.6
Gamma/Linear OpenGLES3
Pico UnityXR SDK 2.0.4
PUI 4.6.3

Problem:
Shadows are not showing in build

Shadow settings:
2k main light, 1 cascade
or
Additional lights, multiple cascades

2 Answers

0 votes
by (270 points)
 
Best answer

Closing as:

Unity XRToolkit Sample project works in both gamma / linear, opengles3 / vulkan.

As vulkan / linear works in my local project too, this is no longer an issue. There must have been some incompatibility with gamma/opengles3 but cannot reproduce in Unity XRToolkit Sample project

0 votes
by (35.8k points)

Dear developer,
Could you please provide a Demo project that can reproduce your problem?
Please send it to our email: pico_devanswers@bytedance.com.
We'll test it.
And please use the title of your question as the subject of your email.

Note: If the attachment size exceeds the upper limit and the email is returned, plesae send it as a download link.

by (270 points)

Seems to work fine in Unity XRToolkit Sample project, will try to track down conflicting setting.

by (270 points)

Unity XRToolkit Sample project works in both gamma / linear, opengles3 / vulkan.

As vulkan / linear works in my local project too, this is no longer an issue. There must have been some incompatibility with gamma/opengles3 but cannot reproduce in Unity XRToolkit Sample project

...