0 votes
by (250 points)

I'm porting our Unity game from Quest to Neo3 but the build process fails if I don't either set android:allowbackup=true, or tools:replace=allowbackup in our Android Manifest.xml.

Oculus requires it to be false, and unless there's a good reason to make our entire app back-uppable, I'd rather not change it.

The error states that PicoPaymentsSDKAndroid_V1.0.34 collides with our value, however we're not using the Payments API in our SDK anywhere.

Is it possible to work around thi, or is it basically arequirement of the platform that all apps must be android:allowbackup=true?

2 Answers

+2 votes
by (250 points)
 
Best answer

OH!

Apologies, I totally misunderstood what tools:replace=allowbackup does, it will enforce whatever I set the value of allowbackup in any "sub" manifests.

So, android:allowBackup="false" tools:replace="allowBackup" actuall does exactly what I want.

0 votes
by (35.2k points)

Dear developer,

Could you please tell us your SDK version and Unity version?
Thanks

by (250 points)

PicoXR Plugin: 2.0.2
Unity: 2020.3.18f1

by (35.2k points)

Dear developer,

Could you please tell us the SDK you used in quest, OvrPlugin or Unity XR Sdk and the sdk version?
Thanks

by (250 points)

Unity Oculus Integration v37.0, using OVRPlugin (LibOVR)

...