+1 vote
by (140 points)

Hi Pico Team,

It seems like the FirefoxReality project has a successor which named Wolvic browser.

There are some community members provided a prebuilt APK that is compatible with Pico Neo devices. However there seems to be some major problems with MSAA which prevents us use it in an Enterprise settings.

You may refer to the github issue here:
https://github.com/Igalia/wolvic/issues/24#issuecomment-1044042380

Is it possible for pico team to provide a prebuilt version of wolvic browser that go through the OpenXR version of PicoNeo3 sdk correctly?

This would be crucial for us to adapt our WebXR enabled webgl application like the one below for our enterprise customers.
https://demo.uality.cn/rt/index.html
enter image description here

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (170 points)

Bump for visibility. We have this issue to with our WebXR scene as well. Both the built-in FirefoxReality of pico3 and the prebuilt wolvic borwer have major anti-alising issue. Hope Pico can fix it ASAP.

0 votes
by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,
Hello, our self-developed browser is expected to be launched at the end of March and also supports WebXR.

by (140 points)
edited by

That's fantastic news...Is there any chance or channel to signup for us to participate the testing stage of the soon to be released new web browser?

We have a huge collection of 3d assets and bite-size interactive scenes that are webxr compatible...

by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,
Sorry, the internal test is not open to overseas users, you can pay attention to our official version update, which is expected to be put on the store at the end of March.

by (140 points)
edited by

Thanks for the info.

Some of the major issues we have with the previous built-in firefox reality of Pico Neo Devices are things like:

  • Not able to recognize floor level correctly when webxr context initiated
  • When Anti-Aliasing enabled in firefox, the entire webgl/webxr scene runs in a relatively lower FPS.
  • Some standard tonemapping algorithm produce different result in firefox reality on Pico Devices, while the same tonemapping algo presents consistent rendering effect across all devices include Oculus Quest 1/2.

I'm hoping these issue can be addressed in the newly developed browser...

And BTW, we have developers work in China within our org as well, if it suits you, we are still interested in participate in the testing phase of said browser with our massive collection of webxr ready 3d scenes(just wanna get ahead of time so that we know for sure if we should pitch our enterprise customer with Pico Devices for our projects in the pipeline). I'll put down our Chinese co-worker's wechat info down here if you are still keen on including us in your beta testing process.
Thanks.

by (55.5k points)

Dear developers,
This is our Pico Neo3 Built-in Application Development Version Public Beta Recruitment website:http://bbs-tmp.picovr.com/#/details?id=147808
You can have your Chinese colleagues try to join the app public beta group.
enter image description here

...