0 votes
by (160 points)
recategorized by

Hi everyone !

I'm trying to create an app inside Unity using UI_Interaction Demo provided and Pico G2 4K.

I need Canvas button to be clicked using HeadSet "click on hover" function (i don't want to use any physical buttons) but it doesn't work..

enter image description here

enter image description here

Any solution please ?

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (1.3k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

You may want to implement a "gaze" function, right? If so, Pico should have a similar demo on github, here is the link to it: Pico Github Demo

by (160 points)

Exactly what i am looking fo, thanks !

0 votes
by (1.7k points)

Here you can try to detect the collision between the ray and the UI, that is, put the UI under an empty object with a collision body, so that the handle ray can be used for collision detection with the UI.

by (160 points)

It work for collision click, but what i want is to use the "Hover Duration Timer" before a click.

enter image description here

enter image description here

...