0 votes
by (460 points)
recategorized by

Hello,

When we minimize our app at runtime with the Pico Home button on the controller, then we do not see the "Continue"/"Exit" buttons. I.e we cannot return back to our app.

This is not the case with other apps on our device.

Unity 2021.1.28f1.
Pico Neo 3.

2 Answers

+1 vote
by (460 points)
 
Best answer

Hello,

I have found the issue and the fix for it.

We are using a custom AndroidManifest.xml.
This has an activity specific setting called "excludeFromRecents", which was set to true. Setting this false or deleting it makes the app no longer crash when minimized.

This was set to true because the Oculus platform requires it to be true, otherwise you cannot upload your app to their platform. However, for the Pico platform this must be set to false or deleted.

Now I just need to write a bit of code, which sets this value to true or false based on which platform we are building for.

@PicoDevSupport, why must this value be false for the Pico platform?

by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,

The details of "excludeFromRecents" are explained on the Android Developers website.
https://developer.android.com/guide/topics/manifest/activity-element

enter image description here

The default value is false. We follow the specifications of Android.

Perhaps setting this value to true is a special requirement of Oculus.

by (460 points)

I see.

Perhaps to avoid confusion in the future, you could add this remark into your documentation that this value must be false.

I'd like to think that there's a chance that those who develop for Pico also develop for Oculus. It took me a lot of hours to figure out I need to change just a boolean value.

Best

by (55.5k points)

Thank you for your feedback. We will continue to optimize.

by (250 points)

This saved my day, it works as expected. Thanks a ton!

0 votes
by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,

Could you please send your APK to our email address? Please also write down your PUI version and the SDK version you use. We will check it.

pico_devanswers@bytedance.com

by (460 points)

Hello,

I sent you the APK with additional information to the email you specified.
Please let me know if you have found the issue.

Best

by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,

  1. The two buttons did not appear because the application was terminated when you pressed the Home button.

  2. According to the log, it could be an application suicide. Please confirm whether there is logic to kill the app or exit in your application.

If you have further questions, please add comments to let us know.

by (460 points)

None of the Application.Quit() calls were executed when pressing the Home button.

There is one difference between our app that exits on the button click and other apps that don't.
"[XR] No frames have been queue'd for submission." is logged in our app when hitting the button.

by (55.5k points)

Hi,

This log is considered as sending killing signal 9 to the process:
12-22 11:21:42.655 I/Process (12633): Sending signal. PID: 12633 SIG: 9

There are no logs of application crashes, and our system engineers checked that it was not likely that the system shut down the application.

After the troubleshooting of our SDK development team, there are no exception logs reported in SDK either.

Could you please check again to see if any exit or quit logic has been added to the callback OnApplicationPause() or OnApplicationFocus()? Since when you press down Home button, an application developed by Unity should be paused.

by (460 points)

Hey,

There doesn't seem to be any obvious exit/quit logic being called.

Anything else I can have a look at or do so you could help me?

by (460 points)

Hi,

Thank you for the links! If I figure out what the issue is, I will let you know.

...