+1 vote
by (150 points)
recategorized by

Hello,

can the Pico Neo 3 Pro Eye be used in Unity's Editor mode when connected via the MiniDP cable? This would dramatically facilitate developping.
Any chance that also the eye tracking data can be streamed to Unity in real-time (also for debugging)?

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (510 points)

As far as I know, this unfortunately is not possible when using the PicoXR SDK.

My workaround is using Unity's SteamVR Plugin. As the Pico Neo 3 Pro supports SteamVR, it is detected by the SteamVR Plugin when using it in the Unity Editor.

+1 vote
by (3.3k points)

Unfortunately,according to what I know,the eye tracking data streamed to Unity in real-time is unavailable.

by (150 points)

yea, right. Can we in general make use of the eye-tracking when streaming a game from PC via the miniDP port cable (SteamVR)?
We're thinking about porting an application from the Vive Eye. It's to heavy to run on the Pico itself, so we were thinking about as a middle way.

Thanks for your answers!

0 votes
by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,
Sorry to say that the Pico Neo 3 Pro Eye can't be used in Unity's Editor mode when connected via the MiniDP cable.And also if you want to use the eye tracking data to implement the eye related functionality on PC VR apps, sorry for the inconvenience but currently there is not a plan for it.

...