0 votes
by (350 points)
recategorized by

hello.
I have a scene_0 in which I do :

https://sdk.picovr.com/docs/FAQ/chapter_twentyfour.html#how-to-disable-android-default-keyboard-in-unity-application

and a scene_1 in which I don't.

The user goes from :
Start App => Scene0 => Scene1 => Scene_0

and sometime (40%), when the user goes into Scene_0 (app start or between scene change) I have the app that goes into 2D and the keyboard appear from 1sec then the app return into VR.

What can I do ?

4 Answers

0 votes
by (5.9k points)

What if you comment out that code? Does the keyboard not appear or always exist?

by (350 points)

I have an input field in Scene0.
When the user select it, the 2D keyboard appear. So that is why I use this code to disable the 2D Keyboard. If I comment out that code, the 2D keyboard doesn't appear between scene but appear on the input field.

by (5.9k points)

I think you can use buttons instead of input fields. Do you have to type sth?

by (350 points)

Yes. I open my own VR keyboard when the user has to type something.

here is the situation :
I need the user to type something in an inputfield so I put the code that remove the system keyboard and open my own VR keyboard.
Putting this code actually remove the system keyboard on the input field click but now the system keyboard opens sometime at the beginning of the scene

0 votes
by (55.5k points)

Could you please send a simplified project that can reproduce the problem to our email address?

pico_devanswers@bytedance.com

You can use the title of this post as the subject of your email. We will check it.

0 votes
by (55.5k points)

Hi,

You can try to comment out these two lines of code:

enter image description here

If you have further questions, you can add a comment under this answer.

+1 vote
by (55.5k points)

Hi,

You can try add the following code in Start function:

protected override void Start()
    {
        m_Keyboard = TouchScreenKeyboard.Open("", TouchScreenKeyboardType.Default, false, false, false);
        m_Keyboard.active = false;
    }

    protected override void LateUpdate()
    {
        m_Keyboard.active = false;
    }

enter image description here

In the meanwhile,try to check Hide Mobile Input option in CustomInputField Script of InputField:
enter image description here

Hope it helps you.

by (350 points)

It is working. Thank you !

...