0 votes
by (130 points)
edited by

Right now support for image arrays in XR swapchains seems to be broken. Are there plans to fix it?

I'm using Native SDK 2.0.1 on Pico Neo 3. My app renders via Vulkan. If I use 1 XR swapchain with arraySize set to 2 (one per eye) nothing seems to be rendered. If I use two swapchains w/ arraySize set to 1 (one per eye), everything works.

2 Answers

0 votes
by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,

Could you provide the version of SDK you are using and the model type of your device?

To support Vulkan, you can use Unity XR SDK 2.0.1 for development.

Could you please add some more descriptions to the broken situation? We sincerely hope to help you solve the problem.

by (130 points)

Thanks for the response! I've edited my question to reflect that info.

+1 vote
by (55.5k points)

Dear developer,

You may try to implement XrSessionBeginInfoEXT extension, indicating “singlepass(multiview)”.

For example, you can add the following code to the specified position of this picture:

XrSessionBeginInfo sessionBeginInfo{XR_TYPE_SESSION_BEGIN_INFO};
XrSessionBeginInfoEXT sessionBeginInfoEXT{XR_TYPE_SESSION_BEGIN_INFO};
sessionBeginInfoEXT.enableSinglePass = 1;
...
sessionBeginInfo.next = (void *)&sessionBeginInfoEXT;
...
int ret = xrBeginSession(up.mSession, &sessionBeginInfo);

enter image description here

by (120 points)

Please put this somewhere into the documentation. I spent all day trying to find out why it would only display a black screen and this was the reason.

...