+1 vote
by (430 points)
recategorized by

Hi,

We are currently exploring the possibilities of building our app for Pico Neo 3 and Oculus Quest 2 in the same apk.
We use the Unity XR Plugin Management System for this and have both the Pico and Oculus plugins enabled.
The app runs on Quest 2 but on Neo 3 it crashes on launch. The crash log in included at the bottom of this post. The crash seems to happen somewhere in the Pico SDK but I'm not sure. Did anyone succeed in making a shared apk yet? Would love to hear suggestions.
(The app runs fine when the Oculus plugin is disabled so there might be some clash between to two plugins on Neo 3.)
enter image description here

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (55.5k points)
selected by
 
Best answer

Dear developer,

Using Unity XR Plugin Management, it is not supported to make a shared apk yet. We recommend to tick the corresponding box when running on either Neo 3 or Oculus Quest 2.

by (430 points)

Thank you for your answer!

Making split apks indeed seems to be the way to go for now.
OpenXR also looks promising but doesn't look ready yet for production.

I will mark this comment as the answer since I think it is the most correct one at this time.

by (260 points)

I asked the same question on the Unity forums a little while ago. They gave me the same answer.

https://forum.unity.com/threads/xr-management-with-multiple-android-xr-plugins.1171096

I hope this changes in the future since this would simplify the build process a lot. We will be automating this but it will still double the time for builds.

+1 vote
by (1.5k points)

are you sure to use OpenXR instead of Unity Oculus sdk? Oculus SDK is not directly supported on Pico, but Open XR is. See Open XR on Unity Manual page. Same Goes backwards - make sure to use only OpenXR and Unity default Trackers.

by (430 points)

Thank you for your answer! I will try it out.

by (430 points)

Thank you for your answer! I will try it out.

Looking at the Unity docs it says that OpenXR for Quest is not recommended yet for production, and documentation about the Neo 3 seems limited. https://docs.unity3d.com/Packages/com.unity.xr.openxr@1.2/manual/index.html

OpenXR seems very promising but we will wait to implement it till Unity moves the package out of preview and fully supports Neo 3 and Quest 2.

Thank you

by (55.5k points)

Thank you for your contribution. Unity's OpenXR Plugin is also not for Pico Neo 3 Pro yet.

by (160 points)

Any idea when that will be supported?

by (160 points)

It's out of preview (version 1.2.8). Have you tried it, did it work for you?

by (310 points)

same question here, any support??

0 votes
by (160 points)

We got it to work with both SDK's, but had to modify an Oculus file to NOT exit the app if it finds it's not on a Quest.

...