+1 vote
by (220 points)
recategorized by

I have a Quest project that I'm now porting to Pico Neo 3 too. Unfortunately there doesn't seem to be any usable AndroidManifest either in the SDK or in the Documentation so I'm trying with what I have. The game appears in Unknown sources, but when I launch it, it only shows a black screen then it goes back to the OS.

I think the current documentation is missing a number of information about project setup. Any help is appreciated.

3 Answers

+1 vote
by (220 points)
 
Best answer

I got it to work by doing this:

  • Remove any manifest from the project
  • Disable Oculus manifest pre-processor
  • Unticking Oculus from the XR settings

I originally thought XR SDKs would be disabled automatically at game start depending by the platform, that's why I left the Oculus one on (same for the Manifest pre-processor). Also Pico SDK creates a Manifest on its own at build time that is good enough to run the game on Neo 3.

by (30.5k points)

Thank you for your contribution. Your answer is very helpful to other developers.

0 votes
by (1.5k points)

You can start from the Pico Support on the github - and also please be sure to follow all of the points in the initial setup for new Pico XR SDK (local package, correct GLES version - no Vulkan, correct usage of the Pico XR Plugin - Enabling it under the Unity XR Plugin under Project Settings)

by (220 points)

Before posting this question I already followed all the instructions for the Pico XR SDK and checked the Pico Support page on GitHub. The page suggests to write here for further question, and so I did.

0 votes
by (30.5k points)

Would you mind sending your demo project or app with the title of your question to this mail address? Please also provide your Pico Unity XR SDK version, Quest SDK version and the type of your Neo 3.

pico_devsupport@bytedance.com

...